Spring 2022 Awards & Recognition

What a way to start the spring season!

Boys Teams

BIRTH YEAR TEAM DESCRIPTION RESULTS
2013 SMS Wolves Black U-9B Arlington ASIST Tournament - Elite White Finalists
SMS Wolves Yellow U-9B Arlington ASIST Tournament - Classic White Champions
2012 SMS Shockers Black U-10B Virginia Beach Spring Classic Tournament Finalists
2011 SMS Arsenal Premier

U-11B Baltimore Mania Tournament

U-11B Arlington ASIST Tournament

Finalists

Finalists

2009 SMS Gunners Premier U-13B McLean Premier Cup - Top Flight Finalists
2008 SMS Strikers Red U-14B Arlington ASIST Tournament - Top Flight Finalists
2006 SMS Scorpions Premier U-16B Ultimate Cup Finalists
SMS Scorpions Classic U-16B Alexandria Soccer Kick-Off (ASK) Tournament Champions

 

Girls Teams

BIRTH YEAR TEAM DESCRIPTION RESULTS
2011 SMS Storm Premier U-11G Baltimore Mania Tournament Champions
2009 SMS Seahawks U-13G Stafford St. Patrick's Day Tournament Champions
2008 SMS Fusion U-14G Alexandria Soccer Kick-Off (ASK) Tournament Champions
2007 SMS Spirit U-15G Alexandria Soccer Kick-Off (ASK) Tournament Champions
2006 SMS Surge U-16/17G Stafford St. Patrick's Day Tournament Champions
2003 SMS Power U-19G Loudon Soccer College Showcase Champions

 

 

Fall 2021 Awards & Recognition

Congratulations to the following SMS Travel teams for a successful fall season!

Boys Teams

BIRTH YEAR TEAM DESCRIPTION RESULTS
2012 SMS Shockers Black U-10B Annapolis Cup Champions
SMS Shockers Yellow U-10B Columbia Fall Classic Champions
2011 SMS Arsenal Premier U-11B EDP South Atlantic Premier Division II Red 1st Place *
2008 SMS Strikers Red

U-14B USYS NL, South Atlantic Premier I Blue

U-15B Atlantic Cup

U-14B Capital Fall Classic - Top Flight

U-14B OBGC Capital Cup - Top Flight

U-14B La Liga Select Mid-Atlantic Kickoff Tournament

1st Place

Champions **

Champions

Champions

Champions

SMS Strikers White U-14B Battlefield Tournament Champions
2007 SMS Sting Premier

U-15B NCSL Division 3

U-15B Columbia Fall Classic

1st Place

Finalists

SMS Sting Classic U-15B NCSL Division 5 3rd Place
2006 SMS Scorpions Premier U-16B RVA Turf Wars Champions
SMS Scorpions Classic U-17B Atlantic Cup Champions **
2005 SMS Bombers Premier U-17B EDP South Atlantic Red 2nd Place
U-17B OBGC Capital Cup - Elite Bracket Finalists


* Undefeated
** Played Up

Girls Teams

BIRTH YEAR TEAM DESCRIPTION RESULTS
2012 SMS Courage Premier

U-10G Alexandria Columbus Day Tournament - Top Flight

U-10G Annapolis Cup

Champions   

Champions

2011 SMS Storm Premier

U-11G EDP South Atlantic Premier III

U-11G WAGS Rael Vodicka Tournament

3rd Place

Finalists

2010 SMS Chaos Premier

U-12G NCSL Division 2

U-12G The District Cup

U-12G Columbia Fall Classic

U-12G The Nation's Capital Cup

3rd Place

Champions

Champions

Finalists

2007 SMS Spirit U-15G EDP South Atlantic White 1st Place
2006 SMS Surge

U-16G NCSL Division 3

U-16G Capital Fall Classic

1st Place

Champions

2004 SMS Reign U-19W OBGC Capital Cup - Elite Bracket Finalists
2003 SMS Power

U-19G Bethesda Premier Cup

U-19W OBGC Capital Cup - Premier Bracket

Champions

Finalists

 

Fall 2020 - Spring 2021 Awards & Recognition

Congratulations to our SMS Travel teams for a successful year!

 

1 Maryland State Cup Champion

 

23 League Top 3 Division Finishers

 

56 Tournament Champions & Finalists

 

 

MSYSA

MSYSA

USYS Logo

USYS Logo

US Club Soccer

US Club Soccer

United Soccer Coaches Logo

United Soccer Coaches Logo